Sign In

Castleford Park Junior Academy

Aspire | Achieve | Enjoy

​​​​​Governor Information​​

​​​Our Governors can be contacted using the e mail address indicated:​ governor@pjacademy.net

​Links in this section

​          

SC pic1.jpg 

Chair of Governors/Parent Governor - Mrs Sue Churm

Date of Appointment: 18.03.2015 Term of Office end date: 17.03.2019


 ​​

 

 

 

RD Gov pic.jpg 

Vice Chair of Governors/Community Governor - Mrs Rachel Davies

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 16.03.2015 Term of Office end date: 15.03.2019

I have been a parent governor at Castleford Park Junior Academy since 2012 and am passionate about helping the school move towards being recognised by OFSTED as an outstanding school.
I am a strong believer in community and working together to help each other. I recognise the importance of providing children with a first class education to give them opportunities and the best start in life, whilst ensuring that school is a happy place to be.
I live in Castleford with my husband and two sons who have both attended schools within the Castleford Multi Academy Trust. I work at Castleford Academy and in my spare time I enjoy watching football and rugby league. I also play badminton, love to read and listen to music.

​​

   

KL.jpg 

Headteacher - Miss Kathryn Law

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 01.09.2015

 


JH picture.jpg 

Community Governor - Mr John Hughes

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 07.06.2017  Term of Office end date: 06.06.2021

I have been a governor at Castleford Park Junior Academy since 1990. I bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the role of Governor. I keep myself updated on the role by attending numerous training courses both online and classroom training. I am also a delegate to Wakefield schools forum and a trustee of Castleford Academy Trust. Before I retired I was a union convenor for Unison and my areas were schools and Children's Services which also gave me experience of other schools and services to schools. My main aim as a governor is to see Castleford Park Junior Academy become an outstanding school and deliver an education for all.

KP.jpg 

Community Governor - Mr Kevin Patrick​

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 13.10.2015  Term of Office end date: 12.10.2019

PR pic.jpg

Community Governor - Mr Peter Roe

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 22.06.2016  Term of Office end date: 21.06.2020

​​

MR final.jpg

Community Governor - Mrs Michelle Roe

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 06.10.2016  Term of Office end date: 04.10.2020

I have been a primary school teacher for over 14 years. I have had several subject leader roles within school including; SENDco, Foundation Stage Manager, Science, Music, Healthy Schools and Literacy. I am currently working part time as an advisory teacher for Wakefield Council.In addition to this, I also run 'Little Learners Education' offering tuition and educational workshops to local youngsters. I have a son at Park Junior Academy and strongly believe that learning should be fun and childhood should be valued. 

JB picture.jpg 

 


 

Staff Governor - Mrs Joanna Burton​

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 11.07.2016  Term of Office end date: 10.07.2020

My name is Joanna Burton and I am a Staff Governor for Castleford Park Junior - I believe I can bring a different view-point as a member of staff within the Academy.  I became a governor at Castleford Park Junior after gaining my BA Honours in Education and Support because I wanted to be involved in all aspects of the school so that I could make a difference in providing not only education but a safe, secure environment for teachers and pupils alike.  Being a Governor helps me develop a better understanding of how a primary school operates and hopefully helps to improve any areas – moving forward.  I have worked in schools for over ten years and I am passionate about education.  I want to be a critical friend to the school and help Castleford Park Junior move towards an outstanding OFSTED.  I am well organised and professional in undertaking my work and as a member of the teaching and learning committee I feel I have much to offer in this respect.​​

JR pic.jpg​​​

Staff Governor - Mrs Jody Roberts

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 30.12.2016  Term of Office end date: 29.12.2020

As the Deputy Headteacher, SENCO and Pupil Premium Lead at Castleford Park Junior Academy, I am truly passionate about giving every child the best possible education! The children at CPJA only pass through the school once and therefore they deserve the chance to be the best they can be and I stand by the school motto of 'Being the best we can be together!'. Seeing children grow in confidence and self-belief makes my job the best job in the world – with these skills the children can achieve whatever they want to achieve in life. Special Educational Needs is my key responsibility in school and I endeavour to ensure that every child is given a fair start in life and given the very best opportunities to succeed by learning the best way they can. When children can not learn it is time we changed the way we teach!

AW.jpg

Associate Member  - Mrs Anna Walker​

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 13.04.2016  Term of Office end date: 12.04.2020

I am Headteacher at Glasshoughton Infant Academy where I began my teaching career in 2005. I am passionate about giving children the best possible start that I can, with a great belief that children only get one chance at school and therefore they deserve the chance to be the best they can be.I am currently Literacy subject leader, a subject a feel passionate about. For children to be able to access all other areas of the curriculum they need to be able to listen, to ask and answer questions, to read and to write. Literacy is the gateway to learning and we have to get it right.​​

Associate Member - Mrs Charlotte Probert​

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 07.06.2017  Term of Office end date: 06.06.2021

 

Associate Member - Primary Director of Education - Ms Jayne Clarke

Current Term of Office:

Date of Appointment: 01.09.2017  Term of Office end date: 31.08.2021

 

​​

​Meeting Dates 2017/18

Wednesday 27th September2017

Wednesday 29th November 2017

Wednesday 24th January 2018

Wednesday 14th March 2018

Wednesday 11th July 2018 

 

Full Governing Body Meeting Dates and Attendance Record 2017 /2018

​Governor Name​Dates Attended​Total Attended
       27/9/17    29/11/17    24/1/18  14/3/18    23/5/1811/7/18   
Mrs J BurtonYes      1 / 1
Mrs S ChurmYes     1 / 1
Mrs J ClarkeYes     1 / 1
Mrs R DaviesYes      1 / 1
Mr J HughesYes      1 / 1
Miss K LawYes     1 / 1
Mr K PatrickYes     1 / 1
Mrs J RobertsApologies       0 / 1
Mrs M RoeYes      1 / 1
Mr P RoeYes     1 / 1
Mrs A SmithYes     1 / 1
Mr C StentonYes      1 / 1
Mrs A WalkerYes      1 / 1
Mrs C ProbertYes     1 / 1

 

Full Governing Body Meeting Dates and Attendance Record 2016 /2017

​Governor Name​Dates Attended​Total Attended
       5/10/16   30/11/16    1/2/17  5/4/17    7/6/1712/7/17   
Mrs J BurtonYes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 6 / 6
Mrs S ChurmYesYesYesYesYesYes6 / 6
Mrs R DaviesYesYesApologies YesYesApologies 4 / 6
Mr J HughesYes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 6 / 6
Miss K LawYes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 6 / 6
Mr K PatrickYesApologies  Apologies YesYesApologies 3 / 6
Mrs J RobertsYesYes YesYes Apologies  Yes 5 / 6
Mrs M Roe-YesApologies YesApologies  Yes 3 / 5
Mr P RoeYes YesYesYes YesYes6 / 6
Mrs A SmithYesYesYesYes 

7.4.17 left employment

-4 / 4
Mr C StentonYesYesYesYes Apologies  Yes 5 / 6
Mrs B TownendYes Apologies  YesYesYes Yes 5 / 6
Mrs A WalkerYes Apologies  Apologies YesYesYes4 / 6
Mrs C Probert----YesYes2 / 2

 

The last External Review rated our Governors as ‘Low Risk’ which means they are considered effective in their duties. Please click on the link to read the external review.


  
  
Governing Body Committees and Responsibilities.pdf
  
Governor Newsletter Feb17.pdf
  
Governor Term Dates.pdf
  
Review of Governance Report.pdf
  
The Role of the Governor.pdf
  

​​ Governance -Trustees ​

The Trustees are responsible for the strategic direction of the Academy Trust. They set the vision for the trust, development plans, general policy and the budget. The Trustees monitor performance in education, compliance and finance. They make major decisions about the direction of the Academy Trust, capital expenditure and senior staff appointments.  The Board of Trustees holds each governing body of academies within the Trust to account.

List of Trustees 

 

  
  
  
  
Scheme Of Delegation 2017.pdf
  
10/6/2017 3:54 PMPJSP\editor